A blog pretty much about everything:) Married life, family, and now my pregnancy journal:P

Friday, April 29, 2011

18 Weeks!

How far along? 18 Weeks!
Weight gain/loss: Gain...Okay time to admit it I guess:( As of this morning my scale says I have gained 20lbs! I guess I am going to be one of those women who gain alot of weight. I just hope I can also be one of those women to lose it quickly! I worked hard before and lost 30lbs and I will be determined to do it again after the baby:)
Maternity clothes? Yes
Stretch marks? No
Sleep? I have good and bad nights. Some nights I sleep great and others I just can't get comfortable...back pain, hip pain from sleeping on my sides...
Food cravings: Still Nothing really
Movement? Yes! I started to feel bubbles a couple days ago;) It is awsome. Now I can't wait for it to feel like litlle nudges :P
Gender: I week to go! I am thinking boy...
Belly button in or out? In and huge lol
What I miss? My long hair:( Not digging this short hair anymore...
What I'm looking forward to: Finding out the sex of the baby next week of course!!!
Baby this week:
Your baby's ears are now facing forward and are completely formed so she can actually hear you talking now.
This week is also the beginning of ossification. And while that sounds like some long and involved paperwork you'll have to fill out, it's really a fancy medical term for the hardening of your baby's miniature bones. And that's a good thing.

Your baby's nerves are making more and more complex connections. Her sense of smell, taste, sight and hearing are all developing. A substance called myelin, which makes nerve connections travel faster, is now coating your baby's nerves.

Your baby now weighs between 5 and 7 ounces and is about 5½ inches long—about the size of a pickle from the corner deli.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011


So I think I feel the baby move! Obviously not 100% since Ive never had a baby before lol It started this morning at 17 weeks 4 days. To me it feels like very very small bubbles rising to the surface and then disappearing. Like a coke that you just poured in a cup of ice...At first I thought I had fleas on me or something because it was itchy! Which I know sounds gross lol But with 3 cats and 2 dogs it is almost hard to avoid them getting fleas around this time of year. But seriously I was like WTF! and had to lift my shirt to check and make sure I didn't have a little f*cker on me :P So no fleas got me sitting and actually trying to feel what it was. I think it was baby:) Good day.

Friday, April 22, 2011

17 Weeks:) Onion

How far along? 17 Weeks!
Weight gain/loss: Gain, its never gonna say loss lol
Maternity clothes? Yes
Stretch marks? No
Sleep? Man I love my sleep. I look forward to when its time to go to sleep lol I look forward to seeing what my dreams will be each night:)
Food cravings: Nothing really
Movement? No nothing yet:( I am hoping it will be soon though...
Gender: 2 Weeks to go!! Getting closer!
Belly button in or out? In
What I miss? My mustang...we sold it to my dad a couple weeks ago
What I'm looking forward to: Easter is this weekend! Saturday night we are going to a family friends house for dinner and then Sunday we are going to my parents house for dinner. Should be a fun weekend.

Baby this week:
He's adding fat stores that will keep him warm and cozy after he's born. Your baby's weight will increase approximately six times over the next four weeks.
Your baby is hard at work honing his sucking and swallowing reflexes! The finger- and toenails are beginning to grow from their nail beds. Your baby weighs nearly 5 ounces and is a little over 5 inches long—about the size of a baked potato.

Monday, April 18, 2011

More baby stuff...

So this last weekend we got the nursery painted! I think it looks pretty good:) We went with yellow...

I also got the carpet a little bit cleaner by scrubbing it. lol It was pretty bad from when my cousin lived there. He definetely did not take care of this room for us and now I am paying the price:/ Guess thats what you get for having a irresponisble 22 year old living with you. Anyways, now it looks much better.

We also went to a church garage sale this past weekend and I got some goodies for the baby! We really lucked out when we found the crib mattress I wanted!! It is a Colgate Classica 1 mattress. Supposed to be one of the best and it is really firm! You can buy them new for $150 offline but we got ours for $10! I love sales;)
We also got my rainforest soother that I had wanted for $15! Brand new is about $50.

Plus some other random stuff, bottles, breastfeeding stuff, and a tummy tum mat. Our total purchases were about $45!

I just purchased this for the nursery which should be here in a couple days...

Once we find out if we are doing pink or blue then I will purchase 4 of these to put in it...

I plan to use my cricut machine to make cute labels to put on the bins to say whats inside each:) I love doing crafty stuff. Well I guess that is it for now...

16 WEEK :)

How far along? 16 Weeks!
Weight gain/loss: Gain:/
Maternity clothes? Yes
Stretch marks? No
Sleep? Still waking with headaches....Having some crazy dreams!
Best moment this week? Well of course our 16 week doc appt;) Everything is going good and we scheduled the anatomy scan for 3 weeks away. I will be 19 weeks and we will find out a couple days before mothers day.
Food cravings: Nothing really
Gender: 3 Weeks to go!!
Belly button in or out? In
What I miss? Excedrin and advil
What I'm looking forward to: not really sure for this week. Nothing planned...

Baby this week:)
Your baby is already mugging for the camera as she practices all sorts of facial expressions, such as squinting, yawning and grimacing.
If your baby is a girl, her uterus is fully developed and the ovaries already hold primitive egg cells.

Your baby's skin is still translucent and wrinkly, not unlike an old man's, but more fat will soon accumulate under the dermas to plump her out. If you could peer inside right now, you'd be able to see all of her veins under her skin. And speaking of veins, your baby's heart now pumps about 25 quarts of blood per day. Also, her eyes are now locked and loaded at their final destination, facing forward rather than to the sides.
Your baby weighs about 3 ounces this week and measures between 4 and 5 inches

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

*edited* Planning the nursery:) PIP Heavy!

Just a couple more weeks and we will know if this little one is a boy or girl! I feel like I have such a clear picture for a girls room and not so much on a boys lol. I originally wanted to do a jungle/monkey theme for a boy because they had such cute hanging monkey wall decals...but the hubby didn't like that idea. So pretty sure we will be going with an all star/sports theme. Didn't originally want to do that but I found some ideas that I actually like. So we will see. We already started painting the babys room. I am hoping to finish painting soon. I didn't want to wait until it was to hot to have the windows open in the house. This is south Texas and it has been mid to high 80's if not low 90's for the past month now. So the baby's room will be yellow:)

My idea for a girls room:

This is the bedding I love and I don't care that some people think spending money on a bedding set is stupid. I have the money for it and everything the baby needs so I will be buying it:P If it's a girl it will be this set along with the curtains and the whole look.

I want to do this tree decal in the corner of the room where it takes up the side of two walls. Sort of 3d like...At least that is what I see in my head lol

I also would like to add some butterflys from the tree. Not sure if I will use a decal also or make the butterflys like in this pic...

And no matter boy/girl I did buy the Thomas Kinkade Disney Collection that I had mentioned a couple months ago. I plan to put them in white frames that I will either paint pink or blue. Just a reminder, this is what they look like...

My Idea for a boy's room:
Okay, we may go with a sports theme. If the hubby really wants to. I would rather do a color. So if its sports then it would be one of these probably...

This is what I had in mind though for a boys room... Which if the hubby likes we will be doing this;)

Also, for a boy or girl I will do some sort of name decal for the wall. Just not sure on which design I like best.

As you can see I have a girls room all mapped out lol Boys are harder for me. I can't wait to find out:) Plus that means we can finally discuss names! My husband will not discuss names at all. He wants to wait until we find out. The only input he has given me is he hates my favorite girls name (which was Cora) and he will not name his daughter that lol Ummm fine! :( This is why I need him to talk to me about names so I can stop falling in love with names that he has no intention of even trying to like lol My top names that I love at the moment are:

Girl: (took out Cora since he hates it...)
1. Leah
2. Morgan
3. Cameron
4. Lorelei
5. Avery

1. Austin
2. Jeremy
3. Liam
4. Trevor
5. Tanner

Friday, April 8, 2011


How far along? 15 Weeks!
Weight gain/loss: Gain:/
Maternity clothes? Yes, but not all my shirts I wear are maternity.
Stretch marks? No
Sleep? Been waking up with headaches again.
Best moment this week? When we went to Austing to visit our friends we hadn't seen in 2 and 1/2 months. We had fun catching up:)
Food cravings: Sonic sausage burritos....but right now that sounds absolutely horrible. Maybe thats because I'm feeling off today.
Gender: 4-5 more weeks till we find out.
Belly button in or out? In but my DH made a comment that its getting bigger!?! lol
Movement? None yet:(
What I miss? Being able to roll around in bed easily. I am a tosser and turner at night. I flip around at least 20 times from my side to back to stomach to side lol It now takes a little more effort with this extra weight and my bigger tummy.
What I'm looking forward to: My 16 week appt next week! Get to schedule the anatomy scan!!
Milestones: 15 Weeks:) One more week and I will be considered 4 months!

Baby this week:
Although many women don't start feeling the baby move until the 17th week (or later), your baby has been having his own party in the amniotic sac he calls home. If you feel a little flutter in your belly this week, don't discount it as gas or hunger. It could be your babe banging around. Here's more to look forward to:

Baby's head is now resting on his well-formed neck instead of directly on his shoulders like Igor. He's beginning to grow eyebrows and eyelashes this week. (All the better to give you that "Mom, you're crazy" look when he's a teenager.) The hair on the head also begins to grow.

Although baby's eyes are sealed shut, he's now able to sense light. His eyes and ears finally look like real baby features now. As your baby practices sucking and swallowing actions, he may actually hiccup. You'll know he's had one too many shots of amniotic fluid by the steady thump-thump you feel.

Over the next month, baby will grow faster than ever, so make sure you load up on enough nutritious food and fluids to support his growth. Your baby now measures nearly 4 inches, about the size of a Kit Kat "finger" and weighs almost 2 ounces.

Friday, April 1, 2011

14 WEEKS;)

How far along? 14 Weeks!
Weight gain/loss: Gain:/
Maternity clothes? Yep, I bought some cute shirts from Ross this past weekend that were on sale!
Stretch marks? No
Sleep? I bought a new small temperpedic pillow to help with my headaches and I love it. It is really comfortable to sleep on.
Best moment this week? I sold my mustang! I will really really miss it, but now that we don't have that $500 monthly payment we can put some away in savings.
Food cravings: Queso
Gender: 5-6 more weeks till we find out.
Belly button in or out? In
Movement? None yet
What I miss? My size 4 jeans, hell even my size 6:(
What I'm looking forward to: We are going to see our friend in Austin tomorrow!!! It has been 10 weeks since we have been up there which is forever for us. Can't wait;) And she is going to do my hair for me.
Milestones: 14 Weeks:)

Baby This Week:

You're a third of the way through and baby's a third of the way cooked. Now that the "big stuff" (like skeletal and organ development) is taken care of, your baby starts a period of rapid brain growth, fat buildup and detail work. Highlights this week include:

Your baby now has fingerprints! Believe it or not, he actually created them himself while swimming around in the amniotic fluid. As he moved his hands, the skin on the tips of his fingers formed unique ridges and folds. That's why no one on earth has the same fingerprints, not even identical twins! Baby's arms are now in proportion to his tiny body, but his legs are still on the short size in comparison.

Meconium, that tar-like, sticky first baby poop, is now loading up your baby's intestines, which means you might want to set aside a bottle of olive oil, one of the few things that will get the gooey poop off of baby's bottom.

Your baby continues to gain new and impressive skills such as practicing and controlling voluntary muscle movements (this will help him fling food across the room later in life). Your tiny dancer's movements are no longer the jerky, uncontrollable twitches of yore—he now moves with graceful control.

Your baby is now weighs about an ounce and is the length of a flip phone, or roughly 3.5 inches—he's tripled in size from a mere three weeks ago!